PDPL Policy

1. Identity of the Data Controller

Barco Textile Industry and Trade Inc. ("BARCO") attaches importance to the security and privacy of your personal data, and in this respect, we provide your information in order to fulfill the requirements of our obligation to clarify the following matters within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 ("Law") regarding all kinds of personal data belonging to our employees, suppliers and customers. we offer.

Protection of personal data is among the basic policies of BARCO, and it is an organization that has given priority to data security during the existence of our business and has adopted this as a working principle. BARCO accepts and undertakes to comply with all responsibilities brought by the Law on Protection of Personal Data. With full awareness of this responsibility and as the Data Supervisor, we process, record, transfer, share and store your personal data as described and within the limits defined by official legislation.


2. Collection, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal Data

YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT CAN BE PROCESSED

The categories of personal data that may be processed by us are as follows;

Identity, Communication, Personnel, Legal Process, Customer Transaction, Physical Space Security, Transaction Security, Finance, Professional Experience, Audio-Visual Records, Race and Ethnic Origin, Philosophical Belief, Religion, Sect and Other Beliefs, Health Information, Criminal Convictions and There are categories such as Security Measures, Biometric Data. You can access detailed and up-to-date information from the Personal Data Protection Authority Registry Inquiry System, and you can examine the Categories, Purposes, Buyers, Periods, Person Groups, Foreign Countries, Security Measures.


Identity Data, Personal Data

Name Surname, TR Identity Number, ID Number, Photograph, Mother's Name, Father's Name, Spouse and Child Information Place of Birth, Date of Birth, Place of Registration, Volume Number, Family Sequence Number, Registration Number, Marital Status, Gender, Passport No, Nationality

Contact Data

Telephone, E-mail, Address

Financial Data

Personnel, Supplier and Customer Bank Accounts

Special Personal Data

In the event that a photocopy of the Power of Attorney's Identity Document is Taken, the Personnel's Nationality, Religion and Blood Type, Health Data of the Personnel, etc.

Visiual Data

Camera Shots

Familiy Members Data

Information such as Name, Surname, Date of Birth, Turkish Identity Number of the Relatives and Family Members Declared by the Employees (Minimum Living Discount Statement)

Others

Declared by the Employees, Military Status, Criminal Records, Educational Information, Reference Information, etc.

Processing Security

Internet Logs of Those Using the Internet of the Institution in accordance with the Relevant Law

Finger print

Fingerprint Records of the Personnel




Although your personal data may vary depending on the service or commercial relationship received by BARCO, it can be processed by our Company under the best protection.

Our institution has data of personal data owners such as Employee Candidate, Employee, Shareholder / Partner, Intern, Supplier Employee, Supplier Official, Product or Service Receiver, Parent / Guardian / Representative, Visitor.

BARCO as obtained with the consent of the law should result in compliance with the Republic of Turkey expressed laws have been your personal data or data;


  • Fulfillment of our legal obligations specified in the Constitution / Law / Decree / Regulation / Regulations,
  • Carrying out our textile products production and sales services, ensuring customer satisfaction and meeting demands,
  • Managing accounting and financial processes,
  • Ensuring the legal and commercial security of people who have a business relationship with our business (administrative operations for communication, ensuring physical security and control),
  • Managing security operations, accidents or other similar incidents for medical-insurance purposes
  • By making use of video camera (CCTV) images, to ensure the safety of those who are in business and to prevent, detect and prosecute criminal crimes, as well as to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights,
  • To inform you about the information, products and services you will request from our business,
  • Ensuring the execution of our institution's human resources policies
  • Fulfillment of a legal obligation stipulated by legislation, if clearly stated in the legislation or if necessary
  • Conducting analysis and loyalty studies about the products and services you have purchased, promotion, survey, advertisement, market research, planning and implementation of marketing and campaigns, presenting general and special offers.

etc. processed by BARCO for its purposes.

In addition, Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Broadcasts Made on the Internet and Fight Against Crimes Committed through These Broadcasts and related legislation, Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce and related legislation, Labor Law No. 4857, Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, Turkish Penalty No. 5237 Within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation, especially the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698; Your personal data are also processed in order to ensure that our purpose and legal obligations are fulfilled.

In addition, your personal data mentioned above can be recorded in the physical archives and information systems of BARCO and kept in both digital and physical environment.

Your personal data processed for the purposes specified in this Clarification Text; It will be anonymized or deleted by us when the purpose requiring processing disappears and the periods specified by the law have passed. You have the right to withdraw your explicit consent if you have given it at all times regarding the processing and use of your personal data.


3. Transfer of Personal Data

Provided that your personal data is transferred within the scope of the Law and related regulations for the purposes explained above, provided that we can provide this service to you, service providers such as information technology, software, companies and other third parties we cooperate with, our board of directors, business / solution can be transferred to our partners and legally authorized public and private institutions and organizations.


4. Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data, for the above-mentioned purposes, in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in the Law and on the condition that it is stipulated in the laws specified in the paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Law, the establishment and / or execution of the contract, the fulfillment of the legal obligation, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned. The legitimate interest of our company is based on legal reasons; It can be collected from all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media by automatic or non-automatic methods.


5. Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Personal Data

Within the framework of the law, your personal data; to learn whether it has been processed, to request information about it if it has been; to learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used by us in accordance with these purposes, to learn the third parties to whom it is transferred at home or abroad; request correction in case of incomplete or incorrect processing; to request their deletion or destruction or anonymization in the event that the reasons requiring their processing cease to exist; in such cases or in case of correction, to request that these be notified to third parties to whom data is transferred; If you think that a result has arisen against you by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, you have the right to request an objection to this situation.

Within the scope of the Law, you can request information about your personal data by filling in the relevant fields in the BARCO Personal Data Owner Application Form and using one of the following methods.


BAŞVURU YÖNTEMİ

Yazılı Olarak Başvuru

E-Posta Yoluyla

APPLICATION METHOD

Muratbey Merkez Mahallesi Karatoprak Cadde No: 17 -A-/1 Çatalca İstanbul

kvkk@barco.com.tr

INFORMATION TO BE SENT IN THE APPLICATION

"Request for Information within the Scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data" will be written on the envelope / notification.

Official documents that prove your identity may be requested.


"Request for Information within the Scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data" will be written in the subject part of the e-mail, if this statement is not made, the request will not be processed.

Official documents that prove your identity may be requested.

Making a request via the e-mail address you have previously given for registration to our institution will speed up identification.



Our company will finalize the application requests within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, according to the nature of the request, in accordance with Article 13 of the Law. If the transaction requires cost, the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be applied. If the request is rejected, the reason (s) for refusal or if the request is fulfilled, the work done will be justified in writing or electronically.

BARCO reserves the right to update this "Informative Text on Protection of Personal Data within the framework of the application-oriented changes it can make in the current official legislation or data protection processes.